ND Stockmen’s Association Annual Convention, Bismarck ND

by

86th Annual Convention & Trade Show
Sept. 24-26, 2015 *Ramada, Bismarck
1400 E. Interchange Ave.
All times are Central
Thursday, September 24, 2015
9:00 a.m.
Golf Scramble & Hole-in-One Contest-Tom O'Leary GolfCourse, Bismarck
Contact Wade Moser to sign up at (701) 226-4269
Golf Scramble sponsored byStockmen's Supply and Stockmen's Supply West
Hole-in-one prize sponsored byCATL Resources
9:30 a.m. – 5:00p.m.
Registration – Ballroom Lobby
Registration sponsored byBoehringer-Ingelheim Vetmedica, Inc.
10:00 a.m.
Seedstock Council Livestock Marketing Workshop – Assembly Hall
Anne Kimmey, Branded Spur
11:00 a.m.
NDSA Board of Directors Meeting – Governor's Room
12:00 – 1:00 p.m.
Lunch – Judicial Room
Lunch sponsored byDakota Global Group, Genex Hawkeye West and E&H Welding, LLC.
2:00 – 5:00 p.m.
Trade Show Set-Up – Balllroom
3:00 – 6:00 p.m.
Cattlemen's College – Assembly Hall
Kent Andersen, Zoetis
Dr. Rick Funston, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Anne Kimmey, Branded Spur
Tim Petry, North Dakota State University
Cattlemen's College sponsored byZoetis
Cattlemen's College refreshments sponsored byBismarck-Mandan Convention & Visitors Bureau
6:00 p.m.
Social- Ballroom
Social sponsored byFarm & Ranch Guide, First Community Credit Union and Arvig
7:00 p.m.
Supper – Judicial Room
Catered byCarnivore Catering
Supper sponsored byDeHaan, Grabs & Associates, LLC, NDSU Hettinger/Carrington Research Extension Centers, Northern Pulse Growers Association and SweetPro-Premium Supplements
Friday, September 25, 2015
8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Trade Show -Ballroom
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Registration- Ballroom Lobby
Registration sponsored byBoehringer-Ingelheim Vetmedica, Inc.
8:45 a.m.
Opening General Session – Judicial Room
OpeningVideo
Callto Order – President Steve Brooks
Presentation of Colors – Steve Bay and Winton Wold
National Anthem – Justin Bartholomay
President's Message – President Steve Brooks
Doorprizes sponsored byNorth Dakota Bankers Association
“Riding for the Brand” Recognition
Executive Vice President Report – Julie Ellingson
North Dakota CattleWomen Greeting – Jolyn Wasem
Trade ShowRefreshment Break -Ballroom
Refreshments sponsored byCentral Livestock
10:30 a.m.
Judicial Room
Speaker presentation – Philip Ellis, National Cattlemen's Beef Association
Brand Inspection Report – Stan Misek
Nominating Committee Reports -Committee Chairmen
Floor Nominations of Officers & Directors
Candidates' Forum
Doorprizes sponsored byMerial
12:00 p.m.
Buffet Lunch -Assembly Hall
Pay as you go.
1:00 – 3:00 p.m.
Ag Policy Committee Meeting– Judicial Room
Feeding & Marketing Committee Meeting– Assembly Hall
Research & Education Committee Meeting– Governor's Room
Refreshments in the Trade Show area sponsored byK2S Engineering, Inc.
1:45 p.m.
Resolutions Committee MeetingSuite 106
Refreshmentsin the Trade Show area sponsored byCattlecents Consulting
3:15- 5:15 p.m.
Animal Health Committee Meeting– Governor's Room
Environmental Issues Committee Meeting– Assembly Hall
Brand & Theft Committee MeetingJudicial Room
Refreshments sponsored byK2S Engineering, Inc.
5:30 p.m.
Tomorrow's Top Hands Alumni Social – Suite 114
Social sponsored byBiozyme, Inc.
6:00p.m.
Social – Judicial Room
Social sponsored byFirst International Bank & Trust, River Ag, Inc. and Tri-State Livestock News
7:00 p.m.
Wear your favorite sports team apparel!
Supper – Ballroom
Supper sponsored byAmerican Simmental Association, Dakotaland Feeds, LLC and Ellingson Companies
Entertainment – ComedySportz
Entertainment sponsored byDakota Community Bank & Trust,Leedstone, M&M Ag Sales & Service, LLC
Doorprizes sponsored byMerial
Fundraising Auction
Saturday, September 26, 2015
7:30 a.m.
Resolutions Committee Meeting– Suite 106
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Registration – Ballroom Lobby
Registration sponsored byBoehringer-Ingelheim Vetmedica, Inc.
Refreshments sponsored bySunnyside Feeds
8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
North Dakota CattleWomen Silent AuctionBallroom Lobby
8:15 a.m.
General SessionJudicial Room
Pledge of Allegiance
Photography Contest Winners Announcement
Speakers:
Dustin VanLiew – Public Lands Council
Ernie Meier, Director – U.S. Supply Chain Management, Quality Systems
Lynn Gordon – South Dakota State University Agricultural & Biological Sciences
Speakers sponsored byAgriLabs, American Angus Association, CHS Nutrition, Liphatech, Inc.,andSelect Sires
Refreshment Break – Ballroom Lobby
Refreshments sponsored byCATL Resources
Doorprizes sponsored byNorth Dakota Red Angus Association
Online broadcasting sponsored byDVAuction, Inc.
10:30 a.m.
Mentoring Program Meeting – Suite 106
12:00 p.m.
Foundation Luncheon -Ballroom
North Dakota Stockmen's Foundation Presentations – Jason Zahn
Mentoring Program Recognition – Laiken Steckler
Foundation Luncheon sponsored byNorth Dakota Beef Commission
1:30 p.m.
Closing SessionJudicial
Committee Reports
Adoption of Resolutions
Officer and Director Elections
Refreshment Break – Ballroom Lobby
Refreshments sponsored byIgenity and Quality Liquid Feeds
Retiring Director Presentations
Membership Drive Awards & Bull Bucks Drawing
Membership Prize sponsored by Action Motor Sports, Inc.
Doorprizes sponsored by North Dakota Red Angus Association
5:30 – 10:00 p.m.
Kids' CorralSuite 106
Kids' Corral care provided byGo-Getters 4-H Club
Kids' Corral sponsored byAgweek
6:00 p.m.
SocialJudicial Room
Social sponsored byCattle Business Weekly and Hubbard Feeds
7:00 p.m.
Annual BanquetBallroom
Master of Ceremonies – Will MacDonald
Invocation-Janna Anderson
North Dakota Stockmen's FoundationWine & Product Auction
Entertainment by Strolling Strings
Entertainment sponsored byElanco
Banquet Speaker – Dale Brown
Speaker sponsored byHaugen Sales & Leasing, Image Printing, North Dakota Corn Growers Association, North Dakota Farm Credit Services, Purina Animal Nutrition, LLC, and Red Trail Energy, LLC
Honorary Member, Rancher of the Year, Environmental Stewardship andBrand Inspection Service Awards
Certified Angus Beef sponsored by theNorth Dakota Angus Association
Rancher of the Year sponsored byWells Fargo
Environmental Stewardship Award sponsored by theNorth Dakota Game & Fish Department
Live radiobroadcasting of the North Dakota Stockmen's Association's 86th Annual Convention & Trade Show sponsored byAmerican Ag Network
Convention program printing sponsored byNDSU Vet Diagnostics Lab and Stockmen's Livestock
UpdatedSept. 17, 2015
Future Convention Dates & Locations
Sept. 22-24, 2016
Holiday Inn
Minot, North Dakota
2017, Fargo, North Dakota
Sept. 13-15, 2018
Ramkota Hotel
Bismarck, North Dakota
2019, Minot, North Dakota
2020, TBA
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x